Scholarship Winners Announced

Four hundred people gathered at D’Mar Banquet Center in Owosso on Monday, May 14 to celebrate the announcement of the 2018 Shiawassee Community Foundation scholarship winners. Scholarships ranging from $500 to $4,000 were awarded to 121 students from across Shiawassee County. The total amount of the scholarships exceeded $156,000.

While most of the scholarships were geared toward college or trade school, several scholarships were also awarded for band camp tuition and golf memberships at the Owosso Country Club. SCF board member Honorable Matthew Stewart delivered the keynote address, encouraging students to set goals and work diligently to achieve them.

Below is a complete list of this year’s scholarship winners:

Alexander Women’s Scholarship
Sidney Voss – $500
Karl & Ziritha (Lowers) Allert Memorial Scholarship
Tristan Malone – $1,000
Nancy Ruth Patenge Beyer Memorial Scholarship
Cole Mallory – $1,500
Dr. Bhaskaran Memorial Scholarship
Josie Hufnagel – $500
Elsie Blair & Suzanne Blair Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Sara Braatz – $500
Olive Blanner Memorial Scholarship
Jake Bacigal – $1,000
Gabriel Gaskin – $1,000
Kailey Grubb – $1,000
Josie Hufnagel – $1,000
Macy Remenec – $1,000
Byron Community Fund Scholarships
Rachael Cornell – $500 (Duncanson Award)
Gwynneth Coselman – $500
Stephanie Coselman – $500
Kaila Daley – $1,000
Zachary Geiser – $1,500
Jordan Goodrich – $1,000

Jared Krejci – $1,500
Daniel Miles – $425
Thomas Murray – $1,000 (Duncanson Award)
Trey Pehrson – $500 (Chase Bank Award)
Elizabeth Williams – $1,000
PFC Shane W. Cantu Memorial Scholarship
Brendan Gute – $1,500
Sarah McFarland – $2,500
Jack Thayer – $2,000
Emily Chapman Memorial Scholarship
Graysen Fulbright – $500
Raegan Holek – $500
Alexis Martin – $1,500
Olivia Pawloski – $500
Philip & Inez Colton Memorial Scholarship
Micah Dershem – $500
Phyllis and Alton Crandell Memorial Scholarship
MacKenzie Williams – $1,400
Karen K. Dasen Memorial Scholarship
Erin Mandley – $1,000
Cydnee Smith – $500
Rylee Thayer – $1,000
Rollin V. Dasen Memorial Scholarship
Jerod Fattal – $1,000
Kayla Manley – $1,000
Drew Decker Memorial Music Scholarship

Cameron Counterman – $750
Evan MacKay – $750
Norman & Marcella DesJardins Memorial Scholarship
Richard Doyle – $1,100
Kristin Klumpp – $1,100
Abigail Svarc – $1,100
Shana Lynne Dumond Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Clevenger – $500
Jenna Grubb – $500
Kayla Manley – $500
Grace Stuart – $500
Durand Lions Club Scholarship
Elizabeth Williams – $1,500
Durand Rotary Club Scholarship
Cameron Kaupp – $1,000
Durand St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus Council 7955
Benjamin Butcher – $1,000
Elizabeth Reed – $1,000
(Dr. Jean and Peter Sloan Memorial Scholarship)
Shelli (Bowles) Edgington Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Pond – $1,000
Alford & Alice Emmert Scholarship
Taylor Betts – $1,200
Benjamin Butcher – $1,200
Avianna Jackson – $1,200
Ebonee Nelson – $1,200
Maria Perez – $1,200
Nicholas Williams – $1,200

D & B Galloway Scholarship
Jordyn Barta – $1,500
Jordan Goodrich – $1,000
LeAnn Morse – $1,000
Arena Warfle – $1,000
GFWC Owosso Woman’s Club Scholarship
Trent Ivey – $750
Cyril & Ella Gregoricka Agriculture Scholarship
Grant Hart – $500
Cyril & Ella Gregoricka Environmental Engineering Scholarship
Erin Rau – $500
Phyllis Lundie Gruver Memorial Scholarship
Raegan Holek – $1,000
Hannah Skodinski – $1,000
Harold J. Haas Memorial Scholarship
Kennedy Krantz
– $1,000
Harry and Olive Harder Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Bennett $185
Sada Reed $315
Coach Tom Harkema Athletic Scholarship
Jordan Klapko – $3,000
Ellane I. Hogan Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Skodinksi – $500
C.S. Hood Memorial Scholarship
Justin Comfort – $2,000
Marina Hall – $2,000
Lucy Harris – $3,000
Zachary Hufnagel – $2,000
Kayla Manley – $2,000
Hannah Norton – $2,000
Cheryl L. Hrcka Memorial Scholarship
Jerod Fattal – $500
Danielle Gregoricka-Colby – $500
Josephine Hufnagel – $500
Harold and Ima Johns Memorial Scholarship
Alia Dada – $1,000
Andrew Pond – $500
Donald A. Knieper Memorial Scholarship
Arthur Devota – $500
Courtney Krupp – $500
Rebekah Riley – $500
Rebekah Stankiewicz – $500
Kris Marie Kulhanek Memorial Scholarship
Hanna Dutcher – $1,000
Grant Hart – $1,000
Andrew Richardson – $1,000
LaJoye-Shenk Scholarship
Devin Spencer – $1,000
Jackie Leone Memorial Scholarship
Jerod Fattal – $1,000
Jill Malzahn Health Fund Scholarship
Chloe Dingens – $500
Robert McAlpine Memorial Scholarship
Austin Berry – $160
Jeremy Gooch – $160
Drew Jones – $160
Jordyn Morrish – $160
Jacob Podsiadlik – $160
Caleb Pratt – $160
Kaitlyn Rayburn – $160
Nicole Rayburn – $160
Sada Reed – $35
Aiden Stauble – $160

Raymond McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Bennett – $165
Kaylynn Claybaugh – $270
Alyssa Fraley – $270
Hailey Frederiksen – $270
Izzabella Frederiksen – $270
Morgan Gooch – $270
Alex Gorney – $270
Allie Jones – $270
Andrew Pearson – $270
Kylie Perry – $270
Brandon Putman – $270
Dr. Leon Montague Owosso Musicale Scholarship
Lindsey Skidmore – $1,200
New Lothrop Schools Endowment Fund Scholarship
Andrew Richardson – $500
John F. Northway Memorial Youth Golf Scholarship
Taylor Gross – $500
Adam Kuran – $500
Nathan Nover Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Hohman – $1,000
Nover OHS Sparkplug Award

Andrew Dallas – $500
Martin & Leona O’Brien Scholarship
Kaddi Gewirtz – $500
Owosso Education Association’s Mary E. Harper Scholarship

Daniel Clevenger – $1,000
Mallory Irelan – $1,000
Kennedy Krantz – $1,000
Samuel Stechschulte – $1,000

OHS Leadership Scholarship
Kayla Manley – $300
Andrew Pond – $200
Paul Penjaska Family Scholarship
Jake Bacigal – $4,000
Gwynneth Coselman – $1,500
Gabriel Gaskin – $4,000
Brendan Glennie – $4,000
Joseph Quaderer – $4,000
Morgan Raley – $4,000
Dylan Vincke – $4,000
Michael Anthony Randolph Memorial Scholarship
Anna Raffaelli – $650
David A. Reed Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Nash – $2,700
Evan James Reed Memorial Scholarship
Molly Maynard – $500
Andrew Rehmann Memorial Scholarship
Jerod Fattal – $1,000
Lauren Quenneville – $1,000
Sarah Vreibel – $1,000
Owen & Arlene Rood Journalism Scholarship
Kaitlyn Albert – $500
Erwin Ryckman Scholarship
Anastasia Gulyaeva – $500
Bill & Kay Scarlett Family Memorial Scholarship
Katelynn McMillin – $750
Abigail Svarc – $500
Nicholas Williams – $1,000
Ronald K. Seelhoff Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Quenneville – $1,300

Shiawassee Bar Ass’n – Patricia Carmody Memorial Scholarship
Sarah McFarland – $1,000
Joseph Sierzenga, III Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Albert – $500

Robert G. Skinner Memorial Scholarship
TBD
Stephen & Pauline Smith Family Scholarship
Emmalee Juve – $500
Devin Allen Swatman Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Grubb – $2,500
Roger & Marian Talbot Family Scholarship
Madison Pellman – $500
Brad A. Van Pelt Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Gregoricka-Colby – $1,200
Sidney Voss – $1,200
Troy A. Vincke Memorial Scholarship
Michael Kieffer – $1,000
Mary Bea deBoom Wasper Scholarship
Grace Stuart – $500
Merijo Wieber Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Manley – $1,000
Hannah Norton – $500
Carl R. Woodbury Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Weber – $1,000
Kevin A. Zmitko Agricultural Scholarship
Hanna Dutcher – $500
Grant Hart – $500
Zonta Club of Owosso Scholarship
Taylor Betts – $1,000
Alexis Martin – $1,000
Hannah Norton – $1,000